Monday, January 26, 2009

Movie Monday


Wanna know whats hot in theaters or on dvd...well, in my opinion anyway. Thats what Movie Mondays are about. if anyone knows of any good movies out there or that maybe coming out soon..let me know. I love movies. Here are my picks for this week.

Lakeview Terrace: coming out on dvd tomorrow. Its starring Samuel L. Jackson who plays a bad cop who starts to terrorize his neighbors. Netflix is sending it to me tomorrow. Yay!

Repo: its like a horror movie/musical thingie..looks interesting tho. Its on dvd but, Im on the waiting list :(

The Uninvited-I think this is coming out in theaters on Friday. Definately want to see that.

Underworld:Rise of the Lycans: Is in theaters right now. Hopefully I can see that this weekend.

Mirrors: On dvd and still on my freakin waiting list

Wanted: looks good...fast cars, guns and Angelina Jolie...whats not to like.

The Mummy:Tomb of the Dragon Emperor-on dvd..still waiting. Ive seen all of the mummy movies so I really want to see this.

Tyler Perry the family that Preys-I like Tyler Perrys movies..always full of drama...on dvd, but once again, Im still waiting.

4 comments:

ADM DESIGN'S said...

Lakeview Terrace sounds and looks like it gonna be good. So does Repo and Mirrors. Im gonna watch Mirrors(unrated) on day soon.

Missy said...

I wanna see Lakeview Terrace too.

*M*

sober white women said...

One of my girls wants to see the uninvited. I must say that it does look good.
Kelli

Tabby said...

I want to see Lakeview Terrace and the Rise of the Lycans one....I did see the Angela Jolie one and it was good. You should have a movie review blog since you watch so many of them. Hope today is a good day for you!